DRA 2; FOR 01
[…] We observed that these instructions did not compel the claimant to maintain possession before it shipped the merchandise to the foreign purchaser and were non-binding. See also HQ 229838 (May 30, 2003). Whereas in HQ 229826 (July 21, 2003), we found that the claimant had established possession because the sales document showed it had operational control, meaningful title, and risk of loss, and the bill of lading identified the claimant as the consignee.” Clearly, the above demonstrates that Congress and CBP have consistently held that the requirement that a drawback claimant per 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2) must both own and have control over the substituted goods.

We now turn to BMW’s arguments. First, BMW NA argues that the words following “possession” in §1313(j)(2)(2)(C)(ii), i.e., “including ownership while in bailment, in leased facilities, in transit to, or in any other manner . . .” is evidence that Congress intended to broaden the requirement to include a category where physical possession is not required, such as when goods are in bailment.