DRA 2; FOR 01
[…] As further explained below, we note that BMW NA may have physical control of the merchandise, but physical control is not equivalent to “possession” or complete dominion and control within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1313 (j)(2).

Moreover, BMW NA does not explain how the role and level of responsibility of an FTZ operator differs from that of a warehouse operator. CBP regulations describe an FTZ operator’s level of responsibility as that of “prudent manager of a storage, manipulation, or manufacturing facility.” See 19 CFR § 146.4(a). Under 19 C.F.R. § 146.4, an FTZ’s operator must “supervise all admissions, transfers, removals, recordkeeping, manipulations, manufacturing, destruction, exhibition, physical and procedural security, and conditions of storage in the zone.” In addition, an FTZ operator is required to establish procedures “adequate to ensure the security of the merchandise located in the zone in accordance with applicable Customs security standards and specification. 19 C.F.R. § 146.4(e).